U-Sure Insurance
Raglan House
6-8 William Brown Close
Llantarnam Industrial Park
Cwmbran
NP44 3AB
info@u-sure.com
01633 838976

Questions and Complaints

Questions, Complaints and Privacy Policy

If you have any questions or concerns about this insurance or the handling of a claim, please contact your insurance broker through whom this insurance was arranged.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint, you can do so at any time by referring the matter to:

Complaints Manager
Catlin Insurance Company (UK) Ltd.
20 Gracechurch Street
London
EC3V 0BG

Telephone Number: +44 (0) 20 7743 8487
Email: xlcatlinukcomplaints@xlcatlin.com

 

Financial Ombudsman Service

If you remain dissatisfied after the Complaints Manager has considered your complaint, or you have not received a final decision within 8 weeks, you can in certain circumstances refer your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service at:

Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
London
E14 9SR

Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

From within the United Kingdom

Telephone Number: 0800 0234 567 (free for people phoning from a "fixed line", for example, a landline at home)
Telephone Number: 0300 1239 123 (free for mobile-phone users who pay a monthly charge for calls to numbers starting 01 or 02)

From outside the United Kingdom

Telephone Number: +44 (0) 20 7964 1000
Fax: +44 (0) 20 7964 1001

The Financial Ombudsman Service can look into most complaints from consumers and small businesses. For more information contact them on the above number or address, or view their website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

“The European Commission also provides an on-line dispute resolution (ODR) platform that allows consumers to submit their complaint through a central site, which will forward the complaint to the right Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR) scheme. The ADR scheme for Catlin Insurance Company (UK) Ltd / XL Insurance Company SE (delete as applicable) is the Financial Ombudsman Service, which can be contacted directly using the contact details above. For more information about ODR please visit http://ec.europa.eu/odr.” 

 

 

Privacy Policy

At U-SURE Insurance Services Ltd, we are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ privacy.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about clients, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Who are we?

U-SURE insurance Services Ltd are specialist underwriters who underwrite insurance for property on behalf of insurers. Insurance Brokers / Agents submit their clients’ details to us on their behalf to obtain an insurance contract.

How do we collect information?

U-SURE obtain information when insurance brokers or agents use our web based insurance platform.

What type of information is collected?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number and occupation.

How is your information used?

Your personal and/or sensitive personal information may be used by us in a number of ways, including to:

  • arrange and administer an application for insurance;

  • manage and administer the insurance;

Who we share information with?

We may pass your personal and/or sensitive personal information to industry related organisations, including authorised agents; service providers; reinsurers; other insurers; legal advisers; loss adjusters and claims handlers.

We may also share your personal and/or sensitive personal information with law enforcement, fraud detection, credit reference and debt collection agencies to:

  • assess financial and insurance risks;

  • recover debt;

  • to prevent and detect crime; and/or

  • develop products and services.

We will not disclose your personal and/or sensitive personal information to anyone outside U-SURE except:

  • Where we are required or permitted to do so by law;

  • to other companies who provide a service to us or you; and/or

  • where we may transfer rights and obligations under the insurance.

Your rights

You have a right to know what personal and/or sensitive personal information we hold about you.

If you would like to know what information we hold, please contact the Data Privacy Officer at the address noted below

Data Privacy Officer

U-SURE Insurance Services Ltd

Raglan House

William Brown Close

Llantarnam

Cwmbran

NP44 3AB

 

Please state the reason for your enquiry.

We may write back requesting you to confirm your identity.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • give you a description of it;

  • tell you why we are holding it;

  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If some of your information is inaccurate, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by contacting our Data Privacy Officer.

Providing consent to process your information by providing us with your personal and/or sensitive personal information, you consent to your information being used, processed, disclosed, transferred and retained for the purposes set out within this notice.

How long we hold client data for?

All insurance contract information is stored for a period of 5 years.   It is held in accordance with instruction from the insurers we work with. After the timescale has lapsed information is destroyed.

What happens if there is a data breach?

In the event of a data breach or perceived breach of confidentiality or Data Protection it will be reported to the Data Protection Officer, who will, in the event of a serious breach will report the incident to agents, clients and insurers and the Information Commissioner's Office, as required.

 

Changes to this privacy notice

Last reviewed March 2018. Reviewed quarterly.

 

New Quotes & Existing Cases

Log into your account to create a new quote and access your existing cases.

View Existing Cases

New Customers

If you are a new customer, please complete our New Agent Application form.

New Application

U-Quote™

Quick Quoting System

Find the product, and the price, you're looking for - instantly.

Register for U-Quote™